North Esk Rowing Club Awards

The following awards are presented to North Esk's high achievers at the annual North Esk Rowing Club Dinner & Presenation Evening. 

2015 - 2016 season: 

  1. Junior Encouragement Awards: Ethan McCullagh / Annaliese Mackie.
  2. Most Improved Rower: Angus McGlashan / Isobel Wallace.
  3. Rower with Most Potential: Phillip Dikkenberg.
  4. Most Succesful Coxswain: Flynn Gillingham.
  5. Cleaver Cup - Most Succesful Rower: Jack Barrett / Philippa Green.
  6. President's Tropy - Outstanding Rower/s: Connor Ryan.
  7. Brownrigg Trophy - Club Service: Bob Pennington.
  8. 50 years Membership & Outstanding Service Award: Bob Pennington. 
  9. Golden Megaphone - Coach of the Year: Trevor Barret & Barry Townsend.
  10. Golden Spanner - Rower Support: Peter Ryan.
  11. Golden Cane - Outsanding Veteran: Kerry Dawkins.
  12. Golden Globe - "Fumb Duck" Award: Trevor Barrett.

2014 -2015

  1. Junior Encouragement Awards: Rebecca Gentle / Nick Cettolin.
  2. Most Improved Rower: Erin Bryan / Danny Barratt.
  3. Rower with Most Potential: Lars Gillingham.
  4. Most Succesful Coxswain: Sam Williams.
  5. Cleaver Cup - Most Succesful Rower: Rutland Klintworth / Jack Barrett.
  6. President's Tropy - Outstanding Rower/s: Matthew Dikkenberg, Lars Gillingham, Jack Barrett, Connor Ryan, Sam Williams, Barry Townsend.
  7. Brownrigg Trophy - Club Service: Rik Bryan.
  8. 50 years Membership & Outstanding Service Awards:  
  9. Golden Megaphone - Coach of the Year: Barry Townsend
  10. Golden Spanner - Rower Support Trevor Barrett: 
  11. Golden Cane - Outsanding Veteran: 
  12. Golden Globe - "Fumb Duck" Award: Paul Bird.

2013 - 2014

  1. Junior Encouragement Awards: Amelia Williams / Sam Williams.
  2. Most Improved Rower: Amanda Gentle / Matthew Dikkenberg.
  3. Rower with Most Potential: Aleandra 'Alley' Wrigley.
  4. Most Succesful Coxswain: Hamish Kilpatrick.
  5. Cleaver Cup - Most Succesful Rower: Ed Kilpatrick / Caitlin Bloomfield. 
  6. President's Tropy - Outstanding Rower/s: Lachie McCarron.
  7. Brownrigg Trophy - Club Service: Peter Bloomfield. 
  8. Golden Megaphone - Coach of the Year: Bob Pennington
  9. Golden Spanner - Rower: Stuart McCarron
  10. Golden Cane - Outsanding Veteran: 
  11. Golden Globe - "Fumb Duck" Award: Kerry Dawkins. 

President's Trophy

  • 2015 - 2016: Connor Ryan
  • 2014 - 2015: Men's U17 Crew: (M. Dikkenberg, L Gillingham, J Barrett, C Ryan, S. Williams).
  • 2013 - 2014: Lachlan McCarron.
  • 2012 - 2013: Tom Barrett.
  • 2011 -2012: Men's U19 Crew (L. McCarron, A. Quigley, J. Ryan, R. Fenner).
  • 2010 - 2011: Courtney Barber.
  • 2009 - 2010: Alex Fowler.
  • 2008 - 2009: Deon Birtwistle.
  • 2007 - 2008: Rebecca Trethewie. 
  • 2006 - 2007: Deon Birtwistle. 
  • 2005 - 2006: Deon Birtwistle. 
  • 2004 -2005: 
  • 2003 -2004: 
  • 2002 - 2003: Will Rafferty / Natalie Shelton.
  • 2002 - 2001: Ingrid Fenger / Andrew Hadley.
  • 2001 - 2000: Tom Stevens / Holly Pintarich.
  • 1999 - 2000: Sarah Bird.